[Update on Realtime Private or Group message] Apart from receiving instant reply from members via Private or Group Message. You are now able to see if who are online and currently viewing the conversation. More info here
Welcome to the New and Upgraded Pinoy AU Forum! We have only updated a couple of times since 2010. Apology it took some time. Some of the features are still being migrated. Please feel free to report here or email me at [email protected] if you will encounter any issues. Thank you.

Applying Partner Visa (Onshore 820,801) versus (Offshore 300, 309)

arskyarsky SydneyPosts: 66Member
Just an info for someone who is still in a process of lodging a partner visa.

You may consider applying for a Spouse Partner visa Onshore just to avoid the long wait of not being with your partner

The steps of which involve

- If still fiance just marry first in the Philippines
- Once married to an Australian Citizen, you can now be sponsored by your partner for a
tourist visa application,
- kailangan yung tourist visa eh walang condition na NO FURTHER STAY. I think you can
have this by having a stat declaration stating that you want to visit your husband/wife
and that you intend to apply for a partner visa in australia.
- If your tourist visa is granted without NO FURTHER STAY condition ,,, then all is well ...
you can apply for a partner visa onshore and while waiting eh kasama nyo na yung
husband/wife sa Australia.

I think this path is worth a try your tourist visa should be granted (kung spouse) the only question is kung meron nakakabit na No Further Stay ....
«13

Comments

  • elmavalelmaval SydneyPosts: 4Member
    @arsky .... I was so lucky that the lawyer in the company I'm working with advise me to apply a tourist visa for my husband and my 2 kids ... the lawyer was able to get for my family a tourist visa without NFS condition. It only took about 1 month to apply for a tourist visa. I want to apply for Spouse Visa Onshore by myself. Can I do the application online through immiaccount? Is it easy to use?
  • arskyarsky SydneyPosts: 66Member
    @elmaval I think you can lodge any type of visa through immiacount. Its easy enough to use provided na marunong ka mag save,scan, and upload ng mga documents mo. Hope you dont mind me asking how long ka na sa Australia and what sort of visa entry did you applied for?
  • chikka_gurl143chikka_gurl143 MelbournePosts: 43Member
    This is a very helpful tip @arsky! :)

    My hubby and I planned to do this one! It didn't work out for us though. :(

    After we got married in the Phils, we immediately applied for a 3-month tourist Visa. Unfortunately, my tourist VISA has the NFS condition. When I was already in Aus we had to make a request to waive the NFS condition - which was refused. So, I had to go back to the Phils after my 3-month stay in Aus.

    When I got back to the Phils., I did my Offshore Visa application and applied for another tourist Visa. So, I am still staying in Aus while waiting for the resolution of my partner visa application. Yes, I am with my husband but I could not work. If we were able to do the onshore one, the bridging Visa would have given me permit to work and it wouldn't really matter how long the processing would take.

    We didn't mention our plan of applying for an onshore visa on my first tourist visa application. Maybe if we did it would make any difference. Only God knows. :)

    I agree that this is the best path. It would help a lot if someone has already done and has been successful at this before.

    10-May-14: lodged offshore Partner VISA (subclass 309) online
    3-Jun-14: Lodged a 3-month VISITOR (subclass 600) VISA application
    13-Jun-14: Visitor VISA grant
    25-Jun-14: contacted by CO for additional documents
    27-Jun-14: Flight to Aus
    3-Sep-14: Applied for a 3-month visitor VISA extension (as my VISA will expire on 28th Sep)
    5-Sep-14: Visitor Visa extension grant date – (Sept 28-Dec 28, 2014)
    3-Dec-14: Received an email from CO stating that I have to depart Aus because a decision was ready to be given
    7-Dec-14: Back in the Phils
    11-Dec-14: Partner VISA grant
    23-Dec-14: Flight to Aus

    Waiting period: 7 Months (Praise God! ^_^)

    “Taste and see that the LORD is good; blessed is the one who takes refuge in him.” Psalm 34:8

    My hubby and I have been attending Hillsong Church Melbourne city campus since Feb 2014 and I am loving it! If you’re new here in Mebourne or you have been here for a long time but you haven’t yet found a church where you feel a sense of belongingness, we can go to church together! ^_^ Let us know!

    God is awesome all the time! ;)

  • elmavalelmaval SydneyPosts: 4Member
    edited December 2014
    @arsky I applied for student visa 2 years ago. I have a part time work and my employer sponsored me to become permanant residence. I approach the lawyer of our company how can i get my husband and my 2 kids.

    The lawyer advise me to apply for tourist visa for my kids and husband and just apply for spouse visa onshore. Sabi sa akin ng lawyer ganoon daw lagi ginagawa nya para mabilis

    A statutory declaration was made stating that I am financially supporting my family overseas, and that i haven't seen or been together with my family for more than 2 years.


  • quesoboyquesoboy Quezon CityPosts: 56Member
    Hi!

    I have a question regarding partner visa application.

    My girlfriend and I are currently in Australia. I'm on a 189 visa, and she's on a 457 visa. What happens to her visa if we get married? Does she automatically gain a 189, or does she still have to apply for that? If she needs to apply for it, do you have any idea how much it would cost?

    I hope you guys can help me out with this. Thanks!

    My Timeline:

    28 Mar 2014 - Submitted ACS Skills Assessment
    10 May 2014 - Took IELTS (General)
    26 May 2014 - Received ACS Skills Assessment Result: Suitable
    27 May 2014 - IELTS Results (L: 8.5; R: 9; W: 7; S: 8.5; OBS: 8.5)
    28 May 2014 - Submitted EOI for Visa 189
    23 Jun 2014 - Received Invitation for Visa Application
    26 Jun 2014 - Lodged Visa 189 Application
    15 Sep 2014 - Direct Visa Grant

  • grace1980grace1980 ManilaPosts: 64Member
    Hi ask ko lng pwde ba ako apply tourist visa, pero kasal n kmi lastweek sa australia then bumalik ako sa pinas , pra sana mg apply ng partner visa , pero naisip ko mtgal yta yun, pwde kya apply ako tourist visa then ph ns australia na ako dun aaply ng partner visa? Pra hinihintay ko sna ksma ko husband plss help , ano dapat ko gawin
  • Phil_Sing_AuPhil_Sing_Au MelbournePosts: 104Member
    Hi guys, was wondering bakit nalalagyan ng "NFS-No Further Stay" kapag na grant ng tourist visa. Ano dapat gawin para di malagyan ng NFS. Lets say nakakuha ng tourist visa for my case wife and 2 children, advisable ba kumuha lang ng one way ticket? Ano tinanong sa immigration sa atin kasi di ba pag tourist hinahanapan ng return ticket? Balak ko kasi i apply ng onshore si wife and kids. TIA
  • iamglyiamgly MandaluyongPosts: 40Member
    Hi guys ;)

    Ask ko lng po.. Panu po kng isa lang un na provide namen form 888, okey lang pu ba un?

    Thank you po
  • mamakaimamakai MelbournePosts: 117Member
    elmaval said:

    @arsky I applied for student visa 2 years ago. I have a part time work and my employer sponsored me to become permanant residence. I approach the lawyer of our company how can i get my husband and my 2 kids.

    The lawyer advise me to apply for tourist visa for my kids and husband and just apply for spouse visa onshore. Sabi sa akin ng lawyer ganoon daw lagi ginagawa nya para mabilis

    A statutory declaration was made stating that I am financially supporting my family overseas, and that i haven't seen or been together with my family for more than 2 years.


    hello! @elmaval I saw this post of yours and its kinda the same with my current situation right now. I am here in Melb on student visa and will lodge my 189 visa soon. my husband and daughter is on tourist visa but they are not here, I was thinking if I will lodge them onshore. Just wondering what happened sa application mo. tinuloy mo ba onshore sila nilodge? mas mabilis ba if onshore and if maging bridging visa na si hubby will he get work rights while waiting for the grant? hoping to hear from you! thanks in advance!

    Sept 13, 2016- Lodged SC500 Student Visa for Initial Registration of Overseas Nurses (IRON Course)
    Sept 16, 2016- SC500 Student Visa grant
    Dec 30, 2016- Arrived in Melbourne
    Jan 4, 2017- Started IRON Course
    March 9, 2017- Finished IRON Course
    March 10, 2017- Lodged Application to AHPRA for Nurse Registration
    April 4, 2017- Received AHPRA Australian Nurse Registration
    April 5, 2017- Lodged ANMAC Assessment
    June 19, 2017- Started working as Nurse Permanent Part Time while on SC 500 Visa
    July 10, 2017- Received positive ANMAC assessment
    July 11, 2017- Lodged EOI for SC 189 Permanent Visa (65points)
    Sept 6, 2017- ITA Received
    Oct 6, 217- Lodged SC 189 Permanent Visa onshore
    Nov 23, 2017- SC 189 Permanent Visa Grant! (Direct grant!)
    January 2021- Target Citizenship Application

    TO GOD BE ALL THE GLORY :)

  • iamglyiamgly MandaluyongPosts: 40Member
    hi po, im applying for onshore, im about to pay na, pero mhal ang debit/credit card, so i decided to pay BPAy,

    i already pay na, pero icant upload ujn mga documents, kasi ang status awating for payment..

    how long it takes para mkpg attach n ko ng docu? thanks :D
  • WinteryWintery Posts: 26Member
    Hi guys, just want to share my timeline for my visa applications:

    Mar 12, 2016 PMV visa lodged online (offshore)
    Oct 10, 2016 PMV granted

    Jan 23, 2017 PV 820 lodged online (onshore)
    Jun 27, 2017 PV granted

    With my PMV visa I was able to live and find work in Aus, so now continuing pa rin yung work ko (now with the 820 visa na). Nagbigay yung immi agad ng bridging visa nung nag apply ako for my 820 visa, this is for my use just in case my PMV expires before my 820 visa comes out.

    Hope this will help everyone in their future applications!

    Mar 12, 2016 Submitted online (PMV subclass 300)
    Mar 21, 2016 Medicals
    July 14, 2016 Add'l Docs requested – NSO CENOMAR & Birth Certificate
    July 22, 2016 Information provided – Status changed to "Assessment in progress"
    Aug 12, 2016 Noticed change in sponsor immiAccount status to “Approved”
    Oct 10, 2016 Visa granted


    Jan 23, 2017 Submitted online (PV subclass 820)
    May 23, 2017 Requested for sponsor's AFP
    Jun 27, 2017 Visa granted


    "He makes all things beautiful in His time"

  • iamglyiamgly MandaluyongPosts: 40Member
    hi po question lang po

    if bridging visa holder n po, need po b mgkaron ng VEVo.. ndi po kasi ko mkpg register..

    An error has occurred
    Your ImmiAccount does not have access to the VEVO service.

    thank you :D
  • MarcyMarcy Bronte, SydneyPosts: 2Member
    Hi Guys, help naman po. bago lang ako d2 s forum. regarding sa uploading ng supporting documents sa immiaccount like birth certificate, need pa po ba ipa red ribbon yun or just a certified true/authenticated copy by NSO will do? Thanks po ng madami sa magrereply
  • laurainelauraine PhilippinesPosts: 16Member
    @Marcy no need na ipacertify yun. Yung authenticated copy from NSO/PSA, just scan it nang colored and malinaw.
  • MarcyMarcy Bronte, SydneyPosts: 2Member
    @lauraine thanks po. big help
  • laurainelauraine PhilippinesPosts: 16Member
    @Marcy you're welcome
  • iamglyiamgly MandaluyongPosts: 40Member
    some clarification lng po.. i applied subclass 820 automatically received bridging visa, then dun po sa immi account nti, under nn name ntin my "VIEW HEALTH ASSESMENT' after ko sagutan un my print letter n po lumabas, un n po b un request for medical examination?

    thank you po
  • paulinepauline Victoria, AustraliaPosts: 812Member
    Hi Po sino po dito may experience na if ano yung ibang requirements para sa partner visa subclass 309
  • reena_june24reena_june24 PhilippinesPosts: 136Member
    @lauraine hello po. ang partner ko po my problem sa pag fill up ng form. when he was tryinh to verify the details po. di sya makapag next... maybe po ba dun sa PR visa nya na mali ang spelling ng middle name? he is my sponsor po
  • shapeshifter2012shapeshifter2012 North RydePosts: 36Member
    @Wintery sis may idea ka ba panu mag follow up sa kanila ng PV application?
  • Fairelane MagickFairelane Magick Calamba City, LagunaPosts: 1Member
    Hello po. I'm new here and so thankful to find this site. I just got married here in the philippines last july. Ask ko lang po is maganda po ba na magtourist Visa na aq sa Australia, and dun na mag apply for partner visa or dito na po ako mag apply for partner visa. Thank you po sa mga sasagot.
  • TotoyOZresidentTotoyOZresident Posts: 1,335Member, Moderator
    hi everyone, ask ko lang kung may alam kayo sa cert of impediment Marriage form. kung nilagay nyo pati middle name nyo sa given name. Thanks

    Quotes:
    "Wise men learn from their mistakes, but wiser men learn from the mistakes of others."
    'Success is when you finished what you have started."

    If you’re looking for Church in Canberra ACT Australia and you want to fellowship with Christian Filipino Australian.
    Come and join us in Jesus Is Lord Church Canberra service every Sunday at 10:30AM to 12:30PM
    Where: 53 Georgina Crescent, Kaleen ACT 2617
    (Back of Kaleen Shopping Centre)
    For more information, please PM me or visit

    http://jilcanberra.org.au

    "To God be the glory"

  • MeeshaaMeeshaa Melbourne Posts: 28Member
    @Fairelane Magick hi... I’m new here... how did you go with the visa? Ako nag tourist muna tapos dito na nag apply ng partner visa sa Australia.
  • reena_june24reena_june24 PhilippinesPosts: 136Member
    @kate26 hi. ask po when po dapat mag medical? kasi wala pa rin reply galing immi about my application, or advice to do medical. onshore po ako nag apply.
  • nicole12345nicole12345 Western Australia Posts: 1Member
    Hello guys I'm new in this Forum. Partner visa Subclass 820 applied January 17, 2017 granted December 4, 2017. Then plano ko e apply anak ko sa pinas para sabay kami mag PR ano da best visa e apply para sa anak ko. Please help namn sa mga naka experience. Thank you very much admin for permission to post my tanong.
  • AustralianDreamVisaAustralianDreamVisa AustraliaPosts: 36Member

    @kate26 hi. ask po when po dapat mag medical? kasi wala pa rin reply galing immi about my application, or advice to do medical. onshore po ako nag apply.

    wait for the reply sis. They will provide you with a HAP ID..

    Registered Migration Agent
    MARN 1796650

    Australian Dream Visa
    Migration | Education | Business Solutions Specialists
    https://australiandreamvisa.com

  • teachjennyteachjenny DavaoPosts: 51Member
    @reena_june24

    @kate26 hi. ask po when po dapat mag medical? kasi wala pa rin reply galing immi about my application, or advice to do medical. onshore po ako nag apply.

    Hi, you can always go to the "View health assessment" tab...and generate a Referral Letter from there. The Referral Letter contains the HAP ID. Book yourself an appointment on a DIPB accredited clinic. The medical clinic will send the health exam result directly to DIBP. You do not need to wait for the case officer to ask you. Performing the health exam makes your application "decision ready". I've done this process many times as I process students visas and I did my own partner visa. :)

    Feb 28 2015 IELTS Exam
    Mar 13 2015 IELTS Results
    May 9 2015 Submitted requirements to Australia school
    May 30 2015 Finalization of enrolments and COE
    June 5 2015 Courier visa docs to VFS Global
    June 9 2015 VFS Global acknowledgement
    June 10 2015 DIBP acknowledgement of visa application
    June 17 2015 Medical advise from DIBP
    June 18 2015 Medicals done. Waiting for results..
    July 7 2015 VISA GRANT! Thank you Lord!!!
    July 16 2015 Arrival in Australia

  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinPosts: 966Member

    Hello guys I'm new in this Forum. Partner visa Subclass 820 applied January 17, 2017 granted December 4, 2017. Then plano ko e apply anak ko sa pinas para sabay kami mag PR ano da best visa e apply para sa anak ko. Please help namn sa mga naka experience. Thank you very much admin for permission to post my tanong.

    Hi @nicole12345 , direct grant ka ba, kasi yong sa amin Jan 30 application, may hiningi ang CO and submitted more than a month ago, hanggang ngayon assessment in progress pa din. Thanks
  • myoshkemyoshke Imus CityPosts: 43Member
    hello @nicole12345 , ask ko lng sana if you apply by your own or you go thru a migration agent? and is the bridging visa automatically granted after you submit your application for the PV Subclass 820? Also, did you look for work while under bridging visa? Sorry, I am in the same situation of applying for a PV. Hope you could help me. I'm quite anxious which path to take.Thank you.
  • fgsfgs Cooper BasinPosts: 966Member
    myoshke said:

    hello @nicole12345 , ask ko lng sana if you apply by your own or you go thru a migration agent? and is the bridging visa automatically granted after you submit your application for the PV Subclass 820? Also, did you look for work while under bridging visa? Sorry, I am in the same situation of applying for a PV. Hope you could help me. I'm quite anxious which path to take.Thank you.

    Bridging visa A is automatically generated when you apply for a PV visa. With the bridging visa, you have unrestricted work rights and also entitled of medicare.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Welcome to Pinoy AU Community!

The longest running Pinoy-Australian Forum site in the history. We are connecting Pinoys "in" and "to" Australia since 2010! If you want to join in, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(37511)

mgvanimaysleeper82jek2xleana.ibaneziska03LhengSethJett66Cheska0719LoidaaguiayonlorbieSuperSerbmajiefishbonepearlvbmcortez1983dme0402aldrinryan
Browse Members

Members Online (10) + Guest (95)

Adminjomar011888datch29flying_limechewytwenty1mightysigsjerylbajaroRocketDadpopoi

Top Posters

  • No Posting Yet