[Update on Realtime Private or Group message] Apart from receiving instant reply from members via Private or Group Message. You are now able to see if who are online and currently viewing the conversation. More info here
Welcome to the New and Upgraded Pinoy AU Forum! We have only updated a couple of times since 2010. Apology it took some time. Some of the features are still being migrated. Please feel free to report here or email me at [email protected] if you will encounter any issues. Thank you.

Question About Cancelled 482

Let's say hindi na ka nagwowork sa current sponsor mo so di ba po meron ka na lang 60 days to find new employer/sponsor na willing mag nominate sayo. In case na di ka makahanap, ibig sabihin maka-cancel yung visa mo at aalis ka na ng Australia. Pag nangyari to, ibig bang sabihin nito hindi ka na pwede mag apply ng iba visa dahil na cancel yung previous mo?

Thanks!

Comments

  • cuccicucci NSWPosts: 715Member

    @michael45 Kung outside the 60 days period, you are technically a UNC (unlawful non-citizen) and will be subject to arrest and deportation. Pero if within the 60 days, you can either find a new sponsor or apply for another substantial visa.

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    07.2016 | IELTS
    01.2017 | Applied to AHPRA
    04.2017 | received Letter of Referral
    09.2017 | finished BP
    11.2017 | AHPRA Registration / Employment Offer
    12.2017 | Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    01.2018 | 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI

    04.11.2019 | Received Employer Nomination
    04.26.2019 | Submitted Visa application (186 DE)
    05.06.2019 | CO contact for medical exams
    05.09.2019 | Visa Granted (186 DE)
    (Thank you Lord!!!)
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++

  • michael45michael45 Posts: 3Member

    @cucci said:
    @michael45 Kung outside the 60 days period, you are technically a UNC (unlawful non-citizen) and will be subject to arrest and deportation. Pero if within the 60 days, you can either find a new sponsor or apply for another substantial visa.

    Pero if in case lumabas ako ng bansa before matapos ang 60 days dahil d ako naghanap ng new employer, pwede ba ako mag apply ng student visa while outside Australia? Knowing na malinis naman ang paglabas ko.

  • cuccicucci NSWPosts: 715Member

    @michael45 I don't see any problem with applying for another visa... gaya ng sabi nyo malinis naman ang record nyo.

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    07.2016 | IELTS
    01.2017 | Applied to AHPRA
    04.2017 | received Letter of Referral
    09.2017 | finished BP
    11.2017 | AHPRA Registration / Employment Offer
    12.2017 | Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    01.2018 | 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI

    04.11.2019 | Received Employer Nomination
    04.26.2019 | Submitted Visa application (186 DE)
    05.06.2019 | CO contact for medical exams
    05.09.2019 | Visa Granted (186 DE)
    (Thank you Lord!!!)
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++

  • michael45michael45 Posts: 3Member

    @cucci said:
    @michael45 I don't see any problem with applying for another visa... gaya ng sabi nyo malinis naman ang record nyo.

    Okay thank you po

Sign In or Register to comment.

Welcome to Pinoy AU Community!

The longest running Pinoy-Australian Forum site in the history. We are connecting Pinoys "in" and "to" Australia since 2010! If you want to join in, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(37597)

Browse Members

Members Online (27) + Guest (93)

engineer20adrbleaisasuperluckycloverboogakNoodles12gibo43kimpoyredhaxjomar011888JohndAUmichtery_austmasuncionrenly2328manythanksLordmaryann28ce_01aron_drnflying_limeDr.Schewyjakibantilestwenty1Sirhcyogaloveloureneejcab7popoi

Top Active Contributors

Top Posters