[Update on Realtime Private or Group message] Apart from receiving instant reply from members via Private or Group Message. You are now able to see if who are online and currently viewing the conversation. More info here
Welcome to the New and Upgraded Pinoy AU Forum! We have only updated a couple of times since 2010. Apology it took some time. Some of the features are still being migrated. Please feel free to report here or email me at [email protected] if you will encounter any issues. Thank you.

Refusal to grant a visitor Visa

mhelonmhelon philippinesPosts: 1Member
edited May 28 in Visitor - Tourist Visa
Newbie here just want to share what happen to me today.
I am a rank and file employee here in private company for 5 years now.
I have a former boss in Australia who invited me for 1-2 weeks vacation just to catch up on some business proposal.
He sent me an invitation letter and his bank statment for supporting documents. I prepared all the necessary document needed from my side.
I have a money in the bank around USD3000 which i thought would not really necessary for me to submit because i have sponsor.
After 10 days from the time of lodgement i received a letter of refusal notification with the reason of "insufficient as evidence as self supporting of the stay in Australia"
The decision made by Jerryboy of immigration.

I think i was judged being a rank and file employee.
I just want to add i have Japanese Visa valid until 2024 multiple entry. Chinese visa expired last January 2019 and i do travel a lot plus i used to have an Aussie visa too but applied in foreign country not here in Philippines.

I really feel bad about being rejected to have a visa.

Comments

  • appledeuceappledeuce SydneyPosts: 412Member
    Hi OP. Sorry to hear about your visa refusal. Is that the actual reason, word-for-word, given in the refusal letter? Can you copy and paste what exactly is stated there?

    Student Visa 573 (SVP) Timeline:
    28 Nov 2013 - submitted int'l student application to Victoria Uni
    20-21 Dec 2013 - sat IELTS Academic module exam
    03 Jan 2014 - received IELTS scores (L:8.5 R:8.0 W:8.0 S:8.0 OBS:8.0)
    07 Jan 2014 - undertook medical exam at NHSI Makati
    16 Jan 2014 - received unconditional offer from VU
    13 Feb 2014 - paid 1st sem tuition fees; received e-COE from VU
    13 Feb 2014 - lodged visa application at PIASI
    17 Feb 2014 - received visa grant via email (thank you, Lord!)
    21 Feb 2014 - first day in OZ
    24 Feb 2014 - first day of classes
    19 June 2015 - last of day classes!
    06 Aug 2015 - received Letter of Completion from uni
    14 Oct 2015 - Graduation :D

    Journey to PR:
    07 Aug 2015 - submitted skills assessment to ACS (261311 - Analyst Programmer)
    12 Aug 2015 - received positive skills assessment result from ACS
    12 Aug 2015 - submitted EOI for 189 (60 points), 190 (NSW-65 points), 489 (state and relative sponsored - 70 points)
    29 Oct 2015 - received ITA for NSW State Nomination
    03 Nov 2015 - submitted application for NSW State Nomination
    19 Nov 2015 - received NSW SN approval and ITA for 190 visa
    01 Dec 2015 - lodged 190 application
    14 Dec 2015 - health exam at BUPA Melbourne
    15 Dec 2015 - Initial (and hopefully final) CO contact, asking for PCC
    22 Dec 2015 - submitted Australian PCC and NBI Clearance
    16 Feb 2016 - received 190 PR visa grant

    Citizenship:
    Date applied: 27 March 2018
    Date received the acknowledgement email: 27 March 2018
    Received test invite: 11 Feb 2019 for 25 March 2019 (rescheduled to 25 Feb)
    Citizenship Approval: 11 March 209
    Received Ceremony Invitation: 24 May 2019
    Date of Ceremony: 25 June 2019

  • batmanbatman Darwin AustraliaPosts: 3,310Member, Moderator
    edited June 5
    He just invited you. Unless he specifically stated in his invitation that you will be staying in his house, cover your food and lodging. Ang liit kasi ng 3k to support your 2 weeks stay. Not enough if you say vacation. Doesn't add up. Just my thoughts based in the info you provided.

    Follow me on my social media as i share my Australian Journey.
    IG:@ausjourn
    Twitter:@ausjourn
    FB page: My Australian Journey (English lang tayo doon)
    You can reach me on my WhatsApp pm lang.

    221213 External Auditor|489 - 70pts - SS NT
    21|07|16 - Applied CPAA membership assessment
    31|07|16 - PTE-A L|S|W|R (73|79|78|77)
    01|08|16 - Submitted CPAA migration assessment
    20|09|17 - EOI 190 - NT (delayed due to show money req.)
    - collating requirements for NT SS application
    18|10|17 - Submitted NT SS application (praying for + result)
    24|04|18 - 190 not successful,
    - was offered 489 instead and accepted offer
    - engaged with visa consort agency for visa application submission.
    26|04|18 - Invited to apply for SS visa 489 - Northern Territory
    02|05|18 - PCC processing
    20|05|18 - Medical
    06|06|18 - Visa payment
    15|09|18 - happy na birthday pa, visa grant pa.. TYL
    09|02|19 - Big move
    11|02|19 - First job interview
    12|02|19 - Received job offer
    13|02|19 - Accepted job offer
    13|08|19 - Accepted a new job offer - new employer

  • agentKamsagentKams AustraliaPosts: 785Member
    @mhelon hindi sila nagrerefuse ng application dahil rank and file employee iyong nagaapply ng visa. re-apply again ang make a stronger intent letter and financial documents.

    Timeline: Student Visa Subclass 573 (Masters)
    06 July 2015: Visa Grant
    22 July 2015: First day of class
    Feb 2016: Change program to dual
    Nov 2017 : Finished MBAC program
    April 2018: Uni Graduation

    Timeline: Permanent Visa (189) Accountant 221111
    26 Aug 15: PTE-A Result- OK! ( L84 W80 R77 S69)
    28 Aug 15: Email sent to CPAA for Assessment
    14 Sept 15: Positive Assessment received from CPAA
    14 Sept 15: Lodged EOI (60 pts 189/65 pts 190) - lapsed
    17 Nov 2017: Lodged EOI (75 pts 189 / 80 pts 190)
    08 March 2018: PTE-A Retake - Superior (L87 W90 R90 S90)
    16 March 2018: Updated EOI (85 pts 189/90pts 190)
    12 April 2018: NSW pre-invite [lapsed, EOI withddrawn]
    18 April 2018: ITA received - Visa 189
    04 May 2018 : Lodged Visa Application - Visa 189
    29 Aug 2018 - First CO Contact - PCC Qatar (partner)
    9 Jan 2019 - 2nd CO Contact - penal waiver
    18 Jan 2019 - Updated immiaccount with penal waiver
    29 Jan 2019 - Forwarded PCC to gsm.allocated email
    8 Feb 2019 - Visa Grant - Finally!!

  • AkawntantAnneAkawntantAnne PhilippinesPosts: 47Member
    Pls I need your help po. Nag online po ako ng TV then may question na ganito..

    Does the applicant know the dates of entry for each occasion after first entry to Australia? Yes or No? Reason

    If no po ang sasagot, ano po ang magandang reason ilalagay dito. Salamat.

    Ano po ilalagay dito?

    Salamat

    221111 Accountant (General)
    Age:25points/English: Aiming for Superior 20points/Qualifications: Bachelors Degree 15points/Skilled Employment10points/
    If Visa 189(Skilled Independent) = 70points
    If 190 (SponsoredbyState-NSW) +5points = 75points
    If 489 (SponsoredbyaRelativeinMelb/SS-NT/TAS)+10points= 80points

    07.01.2017 Ongoing PTE review
    09.16.2017 Bought Budget package of E2language
    10.24.2017 Tentative date of PTE exam


    NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE WITH GOD.

  • AkawntantAnneAkawntantAnne PhilippinesPosts: 47Member
    @agentKams @batman pa help po. Salamat :)

    221111 Accountant (General)
    Age:25points/English: Aiming for Superior 20points/Qualifications: Bachelors Degree 15points/Skilled Employment10points/
    If Visa 189(Skilled Independent) = 70points
    If 190 (SponsoredbyState-NSW) +5points = 75points
    If 489 (SponsoredbyaRelativeinMelb/SS-NT/TAS)+10points= 80points

    07.01.2017 Ongoing PTE review
    09.16.2017 Bought Budget package of E2language
    10.24.2017 Tentative date of PTE exam


    NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE WITH GOD.

  • RaptorRaptor Posts: 1Member

    Any migration agent in the room to provide advice? Nag apply po ako ng tourist stream visa 600 for my niece as we have invited her to visit us as our graduation gift to her. She just graduated from college so no work, no asset or anything at the moment. We've provided all required documents including full support cost and invitation letter from us but she was refused a visa because of the reason she might not go back to her home country. I've spoken to immi officer just now and they would need like a document stating that she will definitely go home after her duration of stay like a letter from company, but then wala syang work as she recently graduated.

    Someone mentioned in a separate forum close family ties, but I'm not sure what they meant by that. Is there any other way para maapprove ang tourist visa nya by submitting any other form of proof? Thanks in advance for any advice.

  • cuccicucci NSWPosts: 715Member

    @Raptor said:

    Someone mentioned in a separate forum close family ties, but I'm not sure what they meant by that. Is there any other way para maapprove ang tourist visa nya by submitting any other form of proof? Thanks in advance for any advice.

    Proof of family ties is usually satisfied when the applicant submits Form 54 however, I guess, the case officer placed more emphasis on the situation that the applicant is a fresh graduate and cannot provide proof of income and other assets that would satisfy the requirement as a genuine visitor.

    We can argue that we have provided proof of invitation and full responsibility for all the expenses during the applicants stay as sponsor, but we have to accept the fact that we can never really be certain as to what is going on at the case officer's mind during the process. We see for example other situations when visitor visa applications are approved/granted on almost the same case without having a sponsor.

    I believe that it was just a case of the case officer having a not so good day. She can apply for again anyway since there is no restriction or prohibition to re-apply.

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++
    07.2016 | IELTS
    01.2017 | Applied to AHPRA
    04.2017 | received Letter of Referral
    09.2017 | finished BP
    11.2017 | AHPRA Registration / Employment Offer
    12.2017 | Lodged 457 Visa Application (onshore) / ANMAC Assessment
    01.2018 | 457 Visa granted / Received positive ANMAC Assessment / Submitted EOI

    04.11.2019 | Received Employer Nomination
    04.26.2019 | Submitted Visa application (186 DE)
    05.06.2019 | CO contact for medical exams
    05.09.2019 | Visa Granted (186 DE)
    (Thank you Lord!!!)
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++

Sign In or Register to comment.

Welcome to Pinoy AU Community!

The longest running Pinoy-Australian Forum site in the history. We are connecting Pinoys "in" and "to" Australia since 2010! If you want to join in, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Random Members
(37453)

JessapiMikeeTonie2016indaybeautymshaelinenoelespinolajoapvilellessejLois17anamithuzelasojiTamieNord3iamkalliericadcruzCheeztwix2022fyviyttstakeloqJoyBJannetteCrTonjaGolou
Browse Members

Members Online (18) + Guest (94)

AdminNoodles12Supersaiyanbcura1datch29jakibantilestwenty1NickoDGmightysigsextremestylemanthreethree03shiftyleftyahhjo_sebodemachoJada_18mmagpantay546raldzlozadaFilVictoria2020

Top Active Contributors

Top Posters